Menu
Sign up for our Newsletter!

    Sent via email once per month.

Precinct Committee Officers (PCOs)

In any county central committee, only elected precinct committee officers and precinct committee officers appointed after the organizational meeting shall vote for county chair, vice chair, state committee representatives and any representative the county central committee is authorized to send to other Party organizations and on the adoption or amendment of bylaws. The JCD central committee may allow other Democrats to participate in all other functions. Reference: WSDCC Bylaws – Article VIII

• PCOs shall obtain a list of registered voters in their respective precincts through JCD records and try to identify and contact by whatever means practical (for example, visit, phone, mail, use electronic communication) those voters likely to support Democratic candidates, programs and propositions

• PCOs shall use all available resources to keep themselves informed of current political issues in Jefferson County and at the state and national levels of government, including the current Democratic Party platforms of all levels of the party

•PCOs shall participate actively in voter registration efforts and raise funds to support of the Democratic Party and its candidates

•PCOs shall attend JCD Membership meetings.

To learn more, go to the Washington State Democrats PCO Handbook


Current PCOs are listed below

Current PCOs will serve in the precincts indicated through Nov. 30, 2022.  On Dec. 1, PCOs elected in the Aug. 2, 2022, primary election will begin their terms in newly drawn and -numbered precincts.

 If you’re not sure what precinct you live in, you can enter your data at VoteWA, use this interactive map, or use this local precinct map. To inquire about being appointed to a vacant PCO position, contact the JCD Chair at info@jeffcodemocrats.com.


District/PCO Name

Contact List of Elected PCOs: 2020-2022 (PDF)


COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

106 North Jacob –
Claire Roney: 360-531-1177
clairesmithroney@yahoo.com
700 Port Townsend –
Cynthia Koan: 360-385-4234
cynthia.koan@gmail.com

701 Port Townsend –
Vacant
702 Port Townsend –
Gary Engbrecht: 360-301-3859
spoolie@gmail.com
703 Port Townsend –
Gary Larson: 360-344-2989
garbltoo@gmail.com
704 Port Townsend –
Jonathan Bakin: 360-821-9148
jbakin@a-msystems.com
705 Port Townsend –
John Austin: 360-301-0833
atwoodjohn03@yahoo.com
706 Port Townsend –
Bruce Cowan: 360-774-6678
mrbrucecowan@gmail.com
707 Port Townsend –
John Collins: 360-643-1410
collinsj37@gmail.com
708 Port Townsend –
Libby Wennstrom: 360-301-9728
libby@albatrosswriters.com
709 Port Townsend –
Lori Bernstein: 360-385-2227
froggybottoms20@gmail.com

710 Port Townsend –
David King: 360-301-2255
dkingpt@gmail.com

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

104 Cape George
Marty Gilmore: (360) 301-3111
sailingpizzas@yahoo.com

105 Discovery Bay –
Diane Jones: 360-379-9193
dianefrjones@gmail.com
107 South Jacob –
Vacant
300 Chimacum I –
Sarah Martin: 206-902-6343
ses325@yahoo.com
301 Chimacum II –
John Hamilton: 360-302-0549
jwhamil_55@msn.com

303 Hadlock –
Thomas Kuykendall: 360-550-3953
dazkoztk@gmail.com

304 Kala Point –

Linda Brewster: 360-379-4023

lindajbrewster@msn.com

305 Irondale I –
Mike Regan: 360-531-1549
staroid@wavecable.com
 

306 Irondale II –
Jeff Graham: 541-350-6542
jeff@accmeals.com

307 Four Corners –
Ron Hayes: 360-390-8296
ron@redfernconsultants.com
 

 
401 Nordland–
Celeste Bennett: 206-295-8578

marrowstonepco401@gmail.com


308 Center II –
Vacant

COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

101 Gardiner –
Ann Waldron: 360-797-0006
annwaldron45@yahoo.com

102 Port Discovery –
Ray Hunter: 360-301-1442
starrover282@gmail.com
 

103 Crocker –
Chelsea Pronovost: 425-256-0626
chelseapronovost@yahoo.com
200 Coyle –
Peter Newland: 360-765-0600
pnewland@whidbey.net
201 Quilcene –
Patricia Jones: 360-774-3384
patricia.a.jonesphd@gmail.com

204 Brinnon –
Jolene A Elkins: 208-596-7526
jaelkins20@gmail.com
 

302 Center I –
Jean Ball: 360-301-4415
gnarleydogfarm@gmail.com

500 Port Ludlow –
Brian Erickson: 360-437-9934
ubak@q.com
 
 

501 Port Ludlow I –

Kelvin Thompson: (208) 667-4414
Kelvinthompson95@yahoo.com
 
 

502 Port Ludlow II –
Gerry Lasser: 425-218-3016
gerald.lasser@yahoo.com
503 Port Ludlow III –
 Vacant
504 Port Ludlow IV –
Kristina Hestenes-Stimson: 206-854-6538
kristinahs@mac.com
505 Port Ludlow V –
John Fabian: 360-437-7911
fabianj@olympus.net
600 Hoh –
Jimmy Conomos: 360-374-2270
go2hostel@exede.net
601 Queets –
Vacant